Hall of Fame

akala
PAT THOMAS & KWASHIBU AREA BAND [GHANA]
MBONGWANA STAR [DR CONGO]
DAMILY [MADAGASCAR]
BALOJI [DR CONGO]
AKALA [UK]
BILAN [CAPE VERDE]
WESLI [HAITI]
SONA JOBARTEH [GAMBIA]
SAIDI KANDA & MVULA MANDONDO [TANZANIA]
RANDY VALENTINE [JAMAICA]
SHERII VEN DYER [JAMAICA]
XAM VOLO [UK]
RIMKA [UK]
MAMADOU & THE SUPER LIBIDOR BAND [SENEGAL]

 

15
OMAR [UK]
FRANKIE PAUL [JAMAICA]
BKO QUINTET [MALI]
DIABEL CISSOKHO [SENEGAL]
GORDON MASIALA & NKA MUSICA [DR CONGO]
LINDIGO [RÉUNION]
DERITO [ANGOLA]
SARABI [KENYA]
CUMBIA ALL STARS [PERU]
MODOU TOURE & RAMON GOOSE [SENEGAL]
PIECES OF A MAN [UK]
MERKI WATERS [UK]
Africa Oyé 2014
FINLEY QUAYE [UK]
JUPITER & OKWESS INTERNATIONAL [DR CONGO]
MISTY IN ROOTS [UK]
WARA [CUBA/UK]
HOMAGE TO MAGOOL FEAT. FARXIYA FISKA [SOMALIA]
HAJAmadagascar & THE GROOVY PEOPLE [MADAGASCAR]
JOE DRISCOLL AND SEKOU KOUYATE [USA/GUINEA]
MOSE ‘FAN FAN’ [DR CONGO]
ABDUL TEE-JAY’S ROKOTO [SIERRA LEONE]
ABDOULAYE SAMB & MINNJIARABY [SENEGAL]
Africa Oyé 2013
MOKOOMBA [ZIMBABWE]
ZONG ZING ALL STARS [DR CONGO]
DELE SOSIMI [NIGERIA]
OSIBISA [GHANA]
JAY [CAPE VERDE]
SAMBA MAPANGALA & ORCHESTRE VIRUNGA [DR CONGO]
ATONGO ZIMBA [GHANA]
YAABA FUNK [UK / GHANA]
SON YAMBU [CUBA]
BLACK PROPHET [GHANA]
Africa Oyé 2012
THE ENDLESS JOURNEY [NIGER]
YAABA FUNK [UK / GHANA]
DELE SOSIMI AFROBEAT ORCHESTRA [NIGERIA / UK]
SAMBA MAPANGALA & ORCHESTRA VIRUNGA [DR CONGO]
DIABEL CISSOKHO [SENEGAL]
Africa Oyé 2011
MARCIA GRIFFITHS [JAMAICA]
MIRIEM HASSAN [WESTERN SAHARA]
KAYRECE FOTSO [CAMEROON]
BONGA [ANGOLA]
FATOUMATA DIAWARA [MALI]
GANGBE BRASS BAND [BENIN]
KHAIRA ARBY[MALI]
SIERRA LEONE REFUGEE ALLSTARS [SIERRA LEONE]
DAMILY [MADAGASCAR]
AMKOULLEL THE FULA CHILD [MALI]
STEVEN SOGO & HOPE STREET [BURUNDI]
ZEWDITU YOHANNES [ETHIOPIA]
Africa Oyé 2010
BOUKMAN EKSPERYANS [HAITI]
LES ESPOIRES DE CORONTHIE [GUINEA CONAKRY]
TI COCA [HAITI]
VICTOR DEMÉ [BURKINA FASO]
ANDREW TOSH [JAMAICA]
CARLOU D [SENEGAL]
MODOU TOURÉ [SENEGAL]
MICHAEL ROSE [JAMAICA]
THE RASITES [UK]
TO’MEZCLAO [CUBA]
Africa Oyé 2009
KASAÏ MASAÏ [DR CONGO]
GROUP LOLOU [SENEGAL/GAMBIA]
DABY TOURÉ [MAURITANIA]
FREDDIE McGREGOR [JAMAICA]
MUNTU VALDO [CAMEROON]
GORDON MASIALA & NKA MUSICA [DR CONGO]
CARROLL THOMPSON [UK]
KANDA BONGO MAN [DR CONGO]
Africa Oyé 2008
ODEMBA OK JAZZ ALLSTARS [DR CONGO]
BODY, MIND AND SOUL [MALAWI]
BASSEKOU KOUYATE [MALI]
MASSUKOS [MOZAMBIQUE]
CANDIDO FABRE Y SU BANDA [CUBA]
BEDOUIN JERRY CAN BAND [EGYPT]
KENGE KENGE [KENYA]
MACKA-B [UK/JAMAICA]
Africa Oyé 2007
ANDY PALACIO AND THE GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE [BELIZE]
ODEMBA OK JAZZ ALLSTARS [DR CONGO]
SKA CUBANO [CUBA / JAMAICA]
DABY BALDE MASSUKOS [SENEGAL]
PAPA NOEL AND BANA CONGO [CUBA / DR CONGO]
LA33 [COLOMBIA]
CULTURE [JAMAICA]
Africa Oyé 2006
CABRUERA [BRAZIL]
EYUPHURO [MOZAMBIQUE]
NURU KANE [SENEGAL]
LUCIANO [JAMAICA]
AFEL BOCOUM[MALI]
OMAR PENE[SENEGAL]
TIKEN JAH FAKOLY[IVORY COAST]
Africa Oyé 2005
KINOBE HERBERT[UGANDA]
DOBET GNAHORE[IVORY COAST]
GANGBE BRASS BAND[BENIN]
HOHODZA BAND[ZIMBABWE]
MTHOMBENI[SOUTH AFRICA]
BA CISSOKO[GUINEA-CONAKRY]
HAJA[MADAGASCAR]
Africa Oyé 2004
TINARIWEN [MALI]
MISTY IN ROOTS [UK / CARIBBEAN]
SEYDINA INSA WADE [SENEGAL]
BOUKMAN EKSPERYANS [HAITI]
N’DER/SETSIMA [SENEGAL]
STANLEY BECKFORD [JAMAICA]
DABY TOURE [SENEGAL]
GANGBE BRASS BAND [BENIN]
RADIO MUNDIAL [PUERTO RICO]
Africa Oyé 2003
TINARIWEN [MALI]
GANGBE BRASS BAND [BENIN]
MIGHTY ZULU NATION [SOUTH AFRICA]
MOUSSA KOUYATE [SENEGAL]
LES FRÈRES GUISSÉ [SENEGAL]
THE SOUL BROTHERS [SOUTH AFRICA]
KANDA BONGO MAN [DR CONGO]
PLANETE ELEGANCE [DR CONGO]
PAPA AND CHEIKH [SENEGAL]
MORGAN FAMILY HERITAGE [JAMAICA]
THE WISDOM BAND [UK]
SOTHO SOUNDS [LESOTHO]
Africa Oyé 2002
RIVER NIGER ORCHESTRA [NIGERIA / UK]
LAGBAJA [NIGERIA]
BROTHER RESISTANCE [TRINIDAD]
SAMBA MAPANGALA [KENYA]
MOMO [MOROCCO]
MABULU [MOZAMBIQUE]
BATANIA MARIMBA [ZIMBABWE]
ABASS AKANDE OBESERE [NIGERIA]
REBECCA MALOPE [SOUTH AFRICA]
Africa Oyé 2001
LES TAMBOURS DE BRAZZA [DR CONGO]
HABIB KOITE [MALI]
RAM [HAITI]
AYETORO [NIGERIA]
ALBERT NYATHI & IMBONGI [ZIMBABWE]
N’DER/SETSIMA [SENEGAL]
SW STORM ISLAND FURY [UK / TRINIDAD]

 

Since we began in 1992, we have been privileged to welcome the following Artist’s from a range of African countries and the African diaspora:

Sierra Maestra ’97, Orquesta Cana Brava ’97, Baaba Maal with the Dande Lenol band ’98, Ernest Ranglin, The Soul Brothers, The Justin Vali Trio, Afrigo Jazz, , Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited ’95, Merengue Mania, Bozi, Osita Osadebe & his Soundmasters,

 ’98
Lubumbashi Stars, Candido Fabre y Su Banda, Merengada, Yabba, Bushman, Boubacar Traore, The Four Brothers, Sugumugu, Mohammed khalil, Bombaya, Alexander the Great and his Great Band, Waisu Ayinde Marshall
’99
Son 14, Rikki Jai, Raises Cubanas, Habib Koite, Safroman, Black Umfolosi
’97
Femi Kuti, Mamadou Doumbia, Tarika, VIP & AM
Image result for fete de la musique
Fete de la Musique is the European celebration of music which takes place every year on 21st June. Africa Oyé was invited to produce the festival with cooperation from  NO FAKIN, and Liverpool was the UK’s only representatives of the celebration Fete de la Musique event. This annual celebration took place between 2000 – 2004, some of the Fete de la Musique alumni that featured are below:
2001
Saian Supa Crew (France)
K SPECIAL (France)
LA COSCA (France)
KILLA KELA  (UK)
KRISPY (Chorley)
O.I.C (Liverpool)
2002
Kele le Roc (UK)
DJ kwinzola (UK)
TTC (France)
Rusty Pelicans (USA)
Killa Kela (UK)
North-west all stars (UK)
Momo (Morocco)
Brother Resistance (Trinidad)
2003
Terry Walker (UK)
Master Ace (USA)
Killa Kela (UK)
2004
The Beatnuts (New York)
TY
Gemma Fox
Daara J (Senegal)
Bandaloop (Feat TL, Karlos, Young L)
DJ Noize (Denmark)
Dj Woody
DJ Kwinzola (No Fakin’)
Olabean (Hotspot)
Johnny1Move (Chibuku)
DJ Rasp (The Shakti)
Rocksteady Crew Breakers
Floorplay

Online Store - Now Open - Shop Now